The red deer is a symbol of the Bulgarian hunting management. Because of the rich natural biotope and the good management, there are particularly strong populations with very good trophy qualities – with vigorous, beautiful and symmetric crowns, dark antlers with many pearls, with long and even spikes and white ends.
In Bulgaria the red deer is hunted walking and from high seat. During the mating period, the hunting is most successful and is an unforgettable experience.
The roe deer (Capreolus capreolus) is a big herbivorous mammal and a common game for hunting. It dwells in many Bulgarian forests, but it can be also spotted in the lowlands and in the vicinity of farms.
Your Hunting in Bulgaria team organizes hunting of male roe deers (roebucks) with trophies between 300-400 gr. The antlers are short and straight. Their special characteristic, which sets them apart from the other deers, is that they also grow in the winter.
Due to the suitable climate conditions and nature the fallow dear (Cervus dama) is a common species in Bulgaria. A distinct feature of this mammal is its brown coat with white mottles (to blend better with the forest environment).
Hunting in Bulgaria can organize for you a hunt in enterprises, where the adult bucks weigh up to 100 kg and reach 140 cm in terms of body length. The average weight of the antlers varies between 3 kg and 4 kg, but some of our clients are proud owners of trophies, weighing 5 kg.
The brown bear (Ursus arctos) is a relatively rare animal, placed under the protection of the Bulgarian law. Its hunting is limited and requires a special permission. We can offer you the opportunity to go hunting for this rare animal due to Hunting in Bulgaria's good relations with hunting reserves, authorized to perform it.
Hunting brown bears is a true challenge for every hunter. Adult animals weigh from 200 kg up to 300 kg. Despite their clumsy appearance they are fast, intelligent and strong.
In comparison to the other big herbivorous animals the mouflon (Ovis orientalis) is on the small side. The body length of the adult males reaches up to 110 cm and its weight varies within 35-55 kg. In spite of this the mouflon hunt is an extremely pleasant and dynamic activity for the physically agile hunters.
The mouflon moves quick and jumps high, overcoming easily the rocks of the mountains, in which it dwells. The European mouflon lives in the Bulgarian mountain areas such as: Strandzha, Balkan, Rodopi and Sredna gora.